BILDCR 2021 AWARD FINALISTS
2021 BILDCR Awards Seating Chart

BILD Calgary Region is excited to announce the finalists for the 2021 BILD Calgary Region (BILDCR) Awards! The BILDCR Awards recognize the building and development industry’s best in Calgary and the region. Being nominated as an Awards finalist is a great opportunity to market not only your entries that are finalists but also your organization as a whole. For more information on how to market your award finalist submissions, check out the BILDCR Awards Marketing Guidebook.

Use the navigation widget below to view the finalists for each of the awards.

Congratulations to the BILDCR Awards Finalists and don’t forget to get your tickets for the 2021 BILDCR Award Gala on Saturday, April 30th at the Telus Convention Centre.

Big thanks to MNP for sponsoring the BILDCR Awards as well as verifying the 2021 BILDCR Award Finalists.

For media inquiries, finalists logo files, and more, please reach out to Matthew Achtymichuk, Matthew.Achtymichuk@BILDCR.com.

BILD Calgary Region Award Finalists (finalists are alphabetically organized by company)

AD1Best Large Format Marketing Finalists

    • Jayman BUILT - Jayman BUILT Quantum Performance Billboard
    • Morrison Homes - 60th Anniversary Banner
    • Morrison Homes - 60th Anniversary Display
    • Section23 Developments - Rangeview 52nd Street Billboard
    • WestCreek Developments - Legacy - 5 Minutes Billboard

AD2 – Best Brochure Finalists

    • Baywest Homes - Baywest Single Family Brochure
    • Bordeaux Developments & Qualico Communities - Harmony Magazine
    • Dream Unlimited - Alpine Park Consumer Brochure
    • Graywood Developments & Montana Steele - First & Park Eau Claire
    • Section23 Developments - Rangeview Bloom Magazine (Community Magazine)

AD3 – Best Print Marketing Finalists

    • Dream Marketing -  Alpine Park Explore Online
    • Jayman BUILT - Jayman BUILT Quantum Performance Full Page Ad
    • Morrison Homes - 60th Anniversary Candle Mailer
    • Morrison Homes - 60th Anniversary Interactive Mailer
    • Section23 Developments - Rangeview Full Page Spread - Avenue Magazine September

AD4 – Best Broadcast Video Finalists

    • Canada Lands Company - Currie - Bark Park
    • Canada Lands Company - Currie - Street Hockey
    • Jayman BUILT - Jayman BUILT Brand Manifesto
    • Morrison Homes - 60th Anniversary Social Ad
    • Section23 Developments - The Vision of Rangeview - Web Video

AD5 – Best Audio Media Finalists sponsored by Artistic Stairs

    • Brad Remington Homes - Encore Encore, Launching Today - Sage Hill Park II
    • Brad Remington Homes - You Had Me at UGP - Legacy Park II
    • Brookfield Residential - Livingston Show Home Opening
    • Logel Homes - Sage Walk Feature by Logel Homes
    • Morrison Homes - 60th Anniversary Radio Spot

AD6 – Best Website Finalists sponsored by Genesis Builders Group

    • Brookfield Residential - Brookfield Residential Website
    • Dream Unlimited - alpinepark.ca
    • Jayman BUILT - Jayman.com
    • Section23 Developments - Rangeview Website - RangeviewYYC.com
    • Van Manna Homes - Van Manna Homes New Website

AD7 – Best Marketing Campaign Finalists sponsored by Prominent Homes

    • Brookfield Residential - Rockland Park Launch
    • Dream Unlimited - Alpine Park
    • Excel Homes - Simply Stated Campaign
    • Morrison Homes - 60th Anniversary Campaign
    • Section23 Developments - Rangeview Grand Opening Marketing Campaign

DV1 – Show Home Parade of the Year Finalists sponsored by Morrison Homes

    • Brookfield Residential - Artesia
    • Brookfield Residential - Cranston's Riverstone Estate
    • Brookfield Residential - Rockland Park
    • Qualico Communities Calgary - Ambleton - Show Home Parade of the Year
    • Section23 Developments - Rangeview Show Home Parade (Phase One)

DV2 – New Community of the Year Finalists Sponsored by Shane Homes

    • Brookfield Residential - Rockland Park
    • Douglas Developments - Waterford
    • Dream Unlimited - Alpine Park
    • Melcor Developments - Lanark Landing
    • Section23 Developments - Rangeview - Calgary's First Garden-to-Table Community

DV3 – Community of the Year – City of Calgary Finalists sponsored by Tech-Wood Building Components

    • Brookfield Residential - Livingston
    • Brookfield Residential - Riverstone
    • Brookfield Residential - Seton
    • WestCreek Developments - Legacy
    • WestCreek Developments - Wolf Willow

DV4 – Community of the Year – Calgary Region Finalists sponsored by Homes by Avi Inc.

    • Bordeaux Developments & Qualico Communities - Harmony
    • Brookfield Residential - Artesia
    • Brookfield Residential - Chinook Gate
    • Qualico Communities Calgary - Dawson's Landing
    • Vesta Properties Ltd. - Southpoint

IA1 – Best Innovation Finalists

    • Jayman BUILT - Quantum Performance Ultra E-Home
    • Shane Homes Ltd. - Shane Homes Build & Price
    • StreetSide Developments - Konekt Korner

MC1 – Best Multi-Family Community Concept Finalists Sponsored by Shane Homes Ltd.

    • Graywood Developments - First & Park
    • Homes by Avi Inc. - August at University District
    • Vesta Properties Ltd. - Southpoint

MZ1 – Best New Multi-Family Home Design – up to 599 sq. Ft. Finalists 

    • Gracorp Properties Ltd. - The Bohemian III
    • Gracorp Properties Ltd. - The Harmony
    • Minto Communities - East Hills Crossing - B1B
    • Minto Communities - East Hills Crossing - B-M1
    • Minto Communities - ERA2 - e4b

MZ2 Best New Multi-Family Home Design – 600 sq. ft. to 899 sq. ft Finalists

    • Gracorp Properties Ltd. - The Concerto
    • Gracorp Properties Ltd. - The Mercury I
    • Logel Homes - The Findlay 2 by Logel Homes
    • Logel Homes - The Jackson 2 LS by Logel Homes
    • Minto Communities - East Hills Crossing - B6

MZ3 – Best New Multi-Family Home Design – 900 sq. ft. to 1199 sq. ft. Finalists

    • Brad Remington Homes - Ashley Floorplan
    • Brad Remington Homes - Auburn+ Floorplan
    • Brad Remington Homes - Charlie Max Floorplan
    • Logel Homes - The Atwood 2ES by Logel Homes
    • Logel Homes - The Cohen 2 by Logel Homes

MZ4 Best New Multi-Family Home Design – 1200 sq. ft. and up Finalists

    • Brookfield Residential - The Vela at Capella
    • Graywood Development - First & Park - PH3
    • Minto Communities - East Hills Crossing - Townhome TH-3
    • StreetSide Developments - Avenue 14.0
    • StreetSide Developments - Creekstone Towns

MH1 – Best Town Home/ Villa – up to $299,999 Finalists sponsored by Star Building Materials

    • Excel Homes - Holland Park - Plan R
    • Habitat for Humanity Southern Alberta - Radisson Heights
    • Habitat for Humanity Southern Alberta - Silvercreek
    • Rohit Communities (Calgary) Inc. - The Cedar

MH2 – Best Town Home/Villa –$300,000 –$379,999 Finalists

    • Excel Homes - Holland Park - Plan U
    • Excel Homes - Holland Park - Plan V
    • Green Cedar Homes - 1836 24 Avenue NW
    • Rohit Communities (Calgary) Inc. - The Fen
    • StreetSide Developments - Avenue 14

MH3 – Best Town Home/Villa –$380,000 and over Finalists sponsored by Goodman Company

    • Brookfield Residential - The Slate at Retreat
    • Renova Homes & Renovations - Casa Bianca Unit A
    • Renova Homes & Renovations - Casa Bianca Unit C
    • StreetSide Developments - Floorplan C
    • Trico Homes - The Summit at Parallel Bloc

MH4 – Best Apartment Style - up to $199,999 Finalists

    • Brad Remington Homes - Emerald Show Suite
    • Logel Homes - The Carr 2 by Logel Homes

MH5 – Best Apartment Style –$200,000 - $299,999 Finalists

    • Brad Remington Homes - Ashley+ Show Suite
    • Brad Remington Homes - Charlie Max Show Suite
    • Brad Remington Homes - Georgia Max Show Suite
    • Brad Remington Homes - Nicole2 Show Suite
    • Logel Homes - The Findlay 2 by Logel Homes

MH6 Best Apartment Style -$300,000 - $379,999 Finalists

    • Homes by Avi Inc. - August at University District
    • Logel Homes - The Atwood 2ES by Logel Homes
    • Logel Homes - The Jackson 2 by Logel Homes

MH7 Best Apartment-Style -$380,000 and over Finalists

    • Brookfield Residential - The Vela
    • Logel Homes - The Cohen 2ES

NH1 Best New Home –up to $284,999 Finalists 

    • Douglas Homes Ltd. - Moraine
    • Douglas Homes Ltd. - Pelican Bay
    • Douglas Homes Ltd. - Whistler
    • Melanson Homes & Renovations - Family Carriage House
    • Morrison Homes - Smith Residence

NH2 Best New Home -$285,000 -$324,999 Finalists

    • Daytona Homes - The Carrera-z
    • Douglas Homes Ltd. - Bow
    • Douglas Homes Ltd. - Kenmare
    • Jayman BUILT - Tempo 20
    • Trico Homes - The Bellview

NH3 – Best New Home -$325,000 -$379,999 Finalists sponsored by National Home Warranty

    • Crafted Edge Homes - Dalcastle Inferno
    • Daytona Homes - The Breeze-z (3)
    • Harder Homes Ltd. - Coopers Crossing - Private Residence
    • Jayman BUILT - Avid 20
    • Jayman BUILT -  Edward 18

NH4 Best New Home -$380,000 -$444,999 Finalists sponsored by AAA Doors

    • Harder Homes Ltd. - The Crestwood 3
    • Jayman BUILT - Cooper 20
    • Jayman BUILT  - Elliot 24- 1
    • Morrison Homes - Cramphorn Residence
    • Prominent Homes Ltd. - The Aarza

NH5 – Best New Home -$445,000 -$529,999 Finalists sponsored by Star Building Materials

    • Baywest Homes - Sage Show Home - Rangeview
    • Castellano Custom Homes - The Braemar
    • Jayman BUILT - Charlotte 26
    • Jayman BUILT - Elliot 24 - 2
    • Morrison Homes - Geiger Residence

NH6 – Best New Home -$530,000 -$594,999 Finalists sponsored by I-XL Building Products

    • Baywest Homes - Custom Residence - Harmony Poplar
    • Brookfield Residential - The Hudson 2
    • Crystal Creek Homes - The Fielding
    • Dream Ridge Homes Corp - New York Brownstone
    • Sunset Homes Ltd. - The Reflection

NH7 – Best New Home -$595,000 -$664,999 Finalists sponsored by Minto Communities

    • Crystal Creek Homes - Discovery Ridge Estate
    • Crystal Creek Homes - The Mason
    • Excel Homes - The Collingwood
    • Green Cedar Homes - 7 North Bridges Road
    • Homes by Avi Inc. - The Jefferson in Walden

NH8 – Best New Home -$665,000 -$764,999 Finalists sponsored by Performance Waste Management

    • Castellano Custom Homes - The Burnell
    • Crystal Creek Homes - The Somerton
    • Homes By Us Ltd. - Aspen Woods Estate Showhome
    • Shane Homes Ltd. - Manhattan III Showhome by Shane Homes
    • Urban Indigo Fine Homes - Sakura by Urban Indigo Fine Homes

NH9 – Best New Home -$765,000 -$909,999 Finalists sponsored by Integrity Building Products

    • Brookfield Residential - The Savona 2
    • Crystal Creek Homes - The Blake
    • Morrison Homes - The Cambridge
    • Riverview Custom Homes - Skyward
    • Urban Indigo Fine Homes - Drake by Urban Indigo Fine Homes

NH10 – Best New Home -$910,000 -$1,059,999 Finalists sponsored by McKee Homes

    • Baywest Homes - Custom Residence - Cranston Riverstone Estate
    • Cornerstone Homes - The Greenwich
    • Dream Ridge Homes Corp - KGR
    • Morrison Homes - The Aria
    • Riverview Custom Homes - Aspen Elevation

NH11 – Best New Home -$1,060,000 -$1,559,999 Finalists sponsored by RBC

    • Alloy Homes Incorporated - Treetops
    • Prominent Homes Ltd. - The Williamsburg
    • Riverview Custom Homes - Forest Peak
    • Timber Wolff Designs Inc.  - Klavins Residence
    • Treehouse Developments Ltd - Executive Elegance in Lakeview Village

NH12 – Best New Home -$1,560,000 -$2,299,999 Finalists 

    • Riverview Custom Homes - Arches

NH13 – Best New Home -$2,300,000 and over Finalists 

    • Riverview Custom Homes - The Geddes Residence

PT1 – Supplier & Installer of Products Finalists sponsored by Crystal Creek Homes

    • A-1 Cement Contractors
    • Regal Shelf & Mirror
    • Rom Paint Ltd.
    • Signature Lighting and Fans
    • Wildwood Cabinets

PT2 – Supplier of Products Finalists

    • Cartwright Lighting and Furniture
    • Durabuilt Windows and Doors
    • Ply Gem
    • Regal Building Materials
    • Tech-Wood Building Components

PT3 Supplier of Construction Services Finalists

    • Kidco Construction
    • Performance Waste Management

PT4 Supplier of Professional Services Firms Finalists

    • Avid Ratings Canada
    • Bōde Canada
    • E2 + Associates
    • Marsh Canada

RN1 Best Home Renovation (With Addition) Finalists

    • Melanson Homes & Renovations - Contemporary Home Addition
    • Renova Homes & Renovations - Wildwood Renovation
    • Rusch Design Build - 20-48 Addition
    • Ultimate Renovations - Tailored Transformation

RN2 –Best Home Renovation (Without Addition) Finalists presented by The City of Calgary

    • Melanson Homes & Renovations - Cozy Chic Acreage
    • Renova Homes & Renovations - Arbour Lake Renovation
    • Timber Wolff Designs Inc. - Wild's Renovation
    • Turn Key Homes & Renovations - Chinook Park Rejuvenation
    • Tyrrell Custom Homes - Parkhill Tree House

RN3 Best Basement Renovation Finalists 

    • Melanson Homes & Renovations - A Below Grade Getaway
    • Melanson Homes & Renovations - Stylish Basement
    • Renovations by Hearth and Home - Upscale Downstairs
    • Ultimate Renovations - Beautiful Basement Buildout

RN4 – Best Kitchen Renovation –up to $55,999 Finalists sponsored by Canyon Plumbing

    • Lupi Luxury Homes - The Bailey
    • Melanson Homes & Renovations - Cozy Chic Kitchen
    • Renovations by Hearth and Home - A Kitchen Now and Then
    • Renovations by Hearth and Home - Family-Friendly Kitchen

RN5 Best Kitchen Renovation - $56,000 to $99,999 Finalists sponsored by ANHWP / PHBI

    • Crafted Edge Homes - Country Lane Kitchen
    • Renova Homes & Renovations - Roxboro Kitchen Renovation
    • Turn Key Homes & Renovations - Chinook Park Kitchen Rejuvenation
    • Ultimate Renovations - Classy Contrast Kitchen
    • Ultimate Renovations - Open Concept Kitchen Renovation

RN6 – Best Kitchen Renovation –$100,000 and over Finalists

    • Renova Homes & Renovations - Arbour Lake Kitchen Renovation
    • Rusch Design Build - 20-48 Kitchen
    • Timber Wolff Designs Inc. - Wild's Kitchen
    • Turn Key Homes & Renovations - Pump Hill Empty Nesters
    • Ultimate Renovations - Bespoke Beauty

RN7 Best Bathroom/En suite Bathroom Renovation Finalists

    • Crafted Edge Homes - Mid-Century Ensuite in Bonavista
    • Lupi Luxury Homes - The Harlowe
    • Renova Homes & Renovations - Arbour Lake Ensuite Renovation
    • Ultimate Renovations - Bold Details Bathroom

RN8 Best Exterior Renovation/Outdoor Living Space Finalists

    • Lupi Luxury Homes - The Augustine
    • Renova Homes & Renovations - Wildwood Exterior Renovation
    • Ultimate Renovations - Glowing Countryside Transformation

SA1 – Sales Team of the Year – Multi-Family Finalists sponsored by Mattamy Homes

    • Cardel Lifestlyes - Walden Place
    • Graywood Developments - Park South
    • Jayman BUILT - Westman Village
    • Logel Homes - Auburn Rise
    • Minto Communities - East Hills Crossing

SA2 – Sales Team of the Year – Single-Family Finalists

    • Excel Homes - Livingston
    • Mattamy Homes - Carrington
    • Mattamy Homes - Southwinds
    • Mattamy Homes - Yorkville
    • Shane Homes - Cornerstone

SA4 – Rookie of the Year – Multi-Family - Finalists

    • Logel Homes - Scott Farquhar

SC1 - Best Sales and Information Centre - Attached Finalists

    • Baywest Homes - Baywest Homes Sales Centre and Show Home in Rangeview
    • Jayman BUILT - Jayman BUILT Single Family Attached Sales Centre
    • Jayman BUILT - Jayman BUILT Single Family Double Front Attached Sales Centre
    • Jayman BUILT - Les Jardins by Jayman BUILT Sales Centre
    • Morrison Homes - Legacy Sales Centre

SC2 - Best Sales and Information Centre - Detached Finalists

    • Brookfield Residential - Rockland Park Discovery Centre
    • Brookfield Residential - Rockland Park Single Family Presentation Centre
    • Homes by Avi Inc. - Rangeview Sales Trailer
    • Minto Communities - East Hills Crossing Sales Centre

SC3 - Best Design Centre Finalists

    • Jayman BUILT - styleMagic Design Centre
    • Morrison Homes - Selection Studio
    • Vesta Properties Ltd. - Copperstone
    • Vesta Properties Ltd. - Southpoint Sales Centre

Event & Grand Award Sponsors